Phone: 416-651-8889

Immigration Services

Family Class (Spousal, Common-law, Conjugal partner) Assessment Form

Please complete the following questionnaire and send it to us. Please contact us if there is anything you need clarified.

Name of Canadian citizen or Canadian Permanent Resident (Sponsor):

Date of birth (day/month/year):

Name of foreign partner (Applicant):

Date of birth (day/month/year):

Email address:

Telephone number:

Fax number:

What is your marital status?

If you are not sure, please describe your situation:

* Common-law Definition: have a partner of either sex who you are living with and have lived with for at least one year in an physically intimate relationship.

** Conjugal Partner Definition: in a conjugal relationship of at least a year with a Canadian or Canadian Permanent Resident partner of either sex, but have not lived together for a total of twelve months.

Information about The Sponsor (Canadian or Canadian Permanent Resident)

Are you a Canadian citizen or a Canadian Permanent Resident?

Where are you living now?

If you are living outside Canada now, when will you return to Canada?

Are you receiving social assistance or welfare?

Have you currently, or in the past, declared bankruptcy?

Have you paid all required support payments to your former spouse or children?

* If neither of you are a Canadian or a Canadian Permanent Resident you do not qualify under this class. Please refer to the information on the Economic Class applications.

Have you previously sponsored anyone? Or co-signed a sponsorship with a spouse or partner?

If Yes, did they or their family members receive welfare or social assistance during the time you were legally responsible for their support?

Do you owe the Immigration Department any money?

Is the Canadian government attempting to revoke your citizenship?

Are you the subject of an immigration report on inadmissibility?

Has the Canadian government ordered you to leave Canada?

Are you currently detained in a jail, prison, penitentiary or reformatory?

In the past five years, have you been convicted of a crime against one of your family members?

Have you been charged with anything under Canadian Federal law?

If there is anything you think may affect your qualifications to sponsor that we have not asked about or you have concerns about, please note them here:

The Applicant (person being sponsored)

When did you meet your sponsor?

How did you meet your sponsor?

On what date did you meet your sponsor in person for the first time?

What is the date you consider that you became a couple?

If living together, when did you start living together?

If married, when and where did you get married?

If living apart, please list the approximate dates and number of days you have spent together:

What is your nationality?

What country are you living in?

If you live in another country than your country of nationality did you enter it legally?

If you live in another country than your country of nationality for how many years did you live there legally? (it is not necessary to be legal now)

Do you have a temporary work permit (Employment Authorization) that allows you to work in Canada?

Do you have a temporary study permit that allows you to study in Canada?

Are you in Canada as a visitor?

Can you visit Canada without applying for a visa?

Do you or any of your dependents including all your children under the age of 22, have a police record or a significant physical or mental medical condition?

If Yes, please explain:

If there is anything you think may affect your qualifications as an applicant that we have not asked about or you have concerns about, please note them here:

How did you hear of us?

Type the characters you see in the picture below (required)

captcha