Phone: 416-651-8889

Immigration Services

Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) Assessment Form

Name:

Spouse’s name:

Email address:

Phone number:

City/ Country residing now:

Your citizenship – nationality :

Marital status:

Principle Applicant’s age, and Date of Birth:

Children # and ages:

How did you hear of us?

Do you have a work permit in Canada now:

Do you or any family member have any medical condition:

Do you or your family have any police record:

Settlement funds available (CDN $):

Net worth (CDN $):

Your job titles for past 10 years / How long worked at each position in years:

Highest education credential completed:

Family relatives in Canada ( excluding cousins):

Have a Job offer from Canadian Employer (Yes / No, details):

Have an LMIA:

Educational Credential Assessment ECA completed (Yes / No):

Educational Credential Assessment ECA completed on date:

Educational Credential Assessment ECA completed by agency name (ie WES, ICAS, U of T):

English (or French) Language proficiency test completed (Yes / No):

Language Test name ( ie: IELTS general, CELPIP general, TEF):

Language test scores report date:

Language test for a second language (Yes / No, details):

Language test for spouse done (Yes/ No, name of test, test scores date):

Language scores for you – Principle Applicant:

Reading:

Writing:

Listening:

Speaking:

Language scores for spouse:

Reading:

Writing:

Listening:

Speaking:

Note: Spouse Language scores must be CLB 4 minimum: in IELTS Reading 3.5 / Writing 4.0 / Listening 4.5 / Speaking 4.0 to claim adaptability points.

Please review the chart below and place the matching score factor into the column to the right.

 

FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER - SELECTION FACTORS Max. Score SCORE
Factor #1: Education Max. 25  
Doctoral (PhD) Level 25
  • Masters Level OR
  • Entry-to-practice professional degree issued in relation to the following NOC Skill level A fields: Medicine, Veterinary Medicine, Dentistry, Podiatry, Optometry, Law, Chiropractic Medicine or Pharmacy.
23
Two or more post-secondary program credentials – at least one of which a post-secondary program of three years or more. 22
Post-secondary program of three years or longer 21
Two-year post-secondary program 19
One-year post-secondary program 15
Secondary/High school 5
Factor #2: Language (IELTS) Max. 28  
1st Language


*MINIMUM CLB 7*
CLB level: Speaking: Listening: Reading: Writing: Points per ability:
7 6.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 4
8 6.5 7.5 6.5 6.5 5
9+ 7.0-9.0 8.0-9.0 7.0-9.0 7.0-9.0 6
2nd Language 5+ 5.0-9.0 5.0-9.0 4.0-9.0 5.0-9.0 4 points total
   
Speaking
Listening
Reading
Writing
Factor #3: Work Experience (Must be continuous, in a single occupation) Max. 15  
1 year 9
2 – 3 years 11
4 – 5 years 13
6 or more years 15
Factor #4: Age Max. 12  
18 to 35 years of age: 12    
36 y/old: 11 37 y/old: 10 38 y/old: 9 39 y/old: 8 40 y/old: 7
41 y/old: 6 42 y/old: 5 43 y/old: 4 44 y/old: 3 45 y/old: 2
46 y/old: 1 47 years and older: 0 Under 18 years old: 0
   
   
 
Factor #5: Arranged Employment in Canada (Must be in Skill level 0, A or B in the NOC 2011) Max. 10  

If you are currently working in Canada on a work permit AND

  • Your work permit was issued based on a positive LMO/LMIA
  • Your work permit is valid when you apply for a permanent resident visa AND
  • Your current employer has made an offer to give you a permanent full-time job if your application is successful.

*You must also have a valid work permit, or be authorized to work in Canada without a work permit, at the time your PR visa is issued

10

If you are currently working in Canada in an LMO/LMIA exempt job under an international agreement (i.e. NAFTA) or a federal-provincial agreement AND

  • Your work permit is valid when you apply for a PR visa AND
  • Your current employer has made an offer to give you a permanent full-time job if your application is successful.

*You must also have a valid work permit, or be authorized to work in Canada without a work permit, at the time your PR visa is issued

10
If you do not currently have work permit/not otherwise authorized to work in Canada OR
You are currently working in Canada and a different employer has offered to give you a full-time job OR
You are currently working in Canada in an LMO/LMIA-exempt job (not under international or fed-provincial agreement as above) AND
Your prospective employer has made an offer to give you a full-time job AND
Your prospective employer has obtained a positive LMO/LMIA
10
Factor #6: Adaptability Max. 10  

A. Your accompanying spouse or common-law partner's level of language proficiency

  • CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing)*

*To receive points, you must submit original language test results from a designated testing agency, and not be more than two years old on the date your application is received.

Spouse Language scores must be CLB 4 minimum: in IELTS Reading 3.5 / Writing 4.0 / Listening 4.5 / Speaking 4.0

5

B. Your previous study in Canada

  • Completed at least two academic years of fulltime study (in a program of at least two years in duration) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada. Full time study = at least 15 hours of instruction per week, remaining in good academic standing as defined by the school during the full period of study in Canada.
5

C. Your accompanying spouse or common-law partner's previous study in Canada

  • Subject to the same conditions as above
5

D. Your previous work in Canada

  • You completed a minimum of one year of authorized, full-time work in Canada in an occupation that is listed in Skill Type 0, A or B of the NOC 2011
10
E. Your accompanying spouse or common-law partner’s previous work in Canada (as above) 5

F. Arranged Employment (Principal applicant only)

  • You earned points under "Arranged Employment" above
5

G. Relatives in Canada

  • You or your accompanying spouse/partner has a relative, i.e. parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, sibling, aunt/uncle or niece/nephew, who is 18 years or older as of the date your application is received, and who is a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident residing in Canada.
5
TOTAL POINTS (Pass mark = 67 points) ver. Jan 2015
  67 points


If you wish a more accurate detailed assessment of your eligibility, please email us your CV – resume along with this assessment form.


We can do a quick review of your qualifications even if you do not already have your language test scores and your Education Credential Assessments completed and available to send us now.


Prior to applying, you must have language scores and educational credential assessment completed and scores and reports in hand, or you are not eligible or ready to apply in any CIC category.


[recaptcha]